For me it has been some time (8 years!) since I went to Australia. I actually have made plans to go back to Australia, at the end of 2016. Since I am 31, I will not be able to get a working holiday visum, but maybe you can. In this article you will find all information about a working holiday visum.

When can you apply?
A working holiday visa is designed for young people who want to have more experience in Australia than just backpacking.
Citizens from limited countries are eligible for this visa type. The Netherlands is one of them. Applicants need to be between 18 to 30 when they make the application. If you’re 30, you have to apply before you turn 31. An Australian working holiday visum is valid for 1 year, from the date of issue, which means, the applicant has 1 year to enter Australia. When they enter Australia the first time, the visa will be activated. Once arrived in Australia, the visum holder can stay up to 1 year in Australia. Since it’s a multiple entry visa, with the visum, you can travel in and out of Australia as many times as you want to. You can work as much as you want during your stay in Australia, with a max of 6 month at the same employer.

Some things to consider
It is very common for applicants to misunderstood the validation of the visa. I was one of them. Many believe they have to hurry up to enter Australia, otherwise the 1 year will run out. But in fact, the 1 year starts to count from the first date of entry. With the working holiday visum you can also study in Australia for a maximum of 4 months. So if you want to study a language course to improve your English, this visa type can be a good choice. Also, if you compare this visa to others, this one is way cheaper
You can travel as much as you want with this type of visa. Also you can visit other countries and come back to Australia. Feel like visiting Fiji? Not a problem.

More info? Visa Australia

This article is brought to you by Auvisa.org, a professional Australian visa agency.